2009 Festival Awards - New York March PDF Print E-mail
New York International Independent Film & Video Festival Proudly announces the awards from our highly successful March New York event, which ran from March 19th-26th at the Village East Cinemas
 

Best Film Awards (USA)

Best Feature Film- Chiquito Pero Jugueton, The Muvi (Short But Playful, The Muvi)

Best Short Film – Matter

Best Feature Documentary – The Human Experience
Best Short Documentary – Mick Rock/Iggy Pop Raw Power Redux

Best Animation – Shamao and Jimi Adventures

 

Best Film Awards (International)

Best Feature Film – Acuerdate (Remember You)

Best Short Film – We Are Munster

Best Feature Documentary – Plan Rosebud 2

Best Short Documentary – Badoca Safari Park

Best Animation - CannibAlien

 

Best Director Awards (USA)
Best Director of a Feature Film– Philip Cioffari for Love in the Age of Dion

Best Director of a Short Film- Eloi Colom for Espera (The Waiting)

Best Directors of a Documentary – Donny Moss for Blinders

Best Directorial Debut – Dan DeLuca and Kris Arnold for Two Minute Heist

 

Best Director Awards (International)
Best International Director of a Feature Film– Tonchy Antezana for Elephants Cemetery

Best International Director of a Short Film- Alan de Pellette for Declarations

Best International Director of a Documentary – Kiro Urdin for Water and Fire

Best International Directorial Debut – Gianmarco Galassi for Panama

 

Best Feature Film (USA) - Genre Awards

Best Drama Feature – The Forgotten Father

Best Black Comedy Feature – Bronx Paradise

Best Mystery Feature – Sins of the Fathers

Best Comedy Feature – Among the Joneses

Best Suspense Feature – Cry

Best Experimental Feature – W The Movie

Best Crime Feature – Blood Line

Best Psychological Drama Feature – Let Me Out

Best Action Feature – Justicia Sin Ley

Best Thriller Feature – Sacred Game

Best Martial Arts – The Empty Hands

 

Best Feature Film (International) – Genre Awards

Best Drama Feature – Mudhal Mudhal Mudhal Varai (First Time)

Best Action Feature – Invasion to Prcevo

Best Film Noir Feature – Panama

Best Psychological Feature– Where the River Runs

 

Best Short Film (USA) – Genre Awards

Best Drama Short– Solace

Best Animation Short – Vuela Alto

Best Horror Short– Boob

Best Experimental Short- Pandora’s Clock

Best Crime Short – A Sicilian Tale

Best Comedy Short – Sneaky Snake: Lost in the Holy Land

Best Comedy Short – Together

Best Sci-Fi Short – Stalking You

Best Student Short – She is Beautiful (Stop Motion) Music Video

Best Family Short – Rosie’s Miracle

Best Inspirational Short – Inner Peace

Best Psychological Thriller Short – Early Release

Best Romance Short – Encounter

Best Experimental Theatre Film– Jocasta

Best Satire Short- The Two Percent

Best Reality Short – Tanners Point

 

Best Short Film (International) – Genre Awards

Best International Drama Short – Sleeping Mat

Best International Horror Short – CannibAlien

Best International Comedy Short– 33rd Day

Best International Cult Short – The Dogs

Best International Surreal Short - The Button

 

Documentary Awards (USA)

Best Music Documentary – Throw It Down

Best Historical Documentary – We Put Her There: Untold Story of the Statute of Liberty

Best Educational Documentary – The War on Kids

Best Dance Documentary- A Year with TAKE Dance

Best Social Documentary – Hijras-The Third Gender

Best Environmental Documentary- The Toxic Clouds of 9/11: A Looming Health Disaster

Best Inspirational Documentary – How the Game is Played: Lessons Learned in the Game of Life

Best Comedy/Documentary – The Liberian, The Pepper, The Pestle

Best Alternative Lifestyle Documentary – Audience with the Queens

Best Scientific Documentary – Kymatica

Best Biographical Documentary – Tromatized, Meet Lloyd Kaufman

Best Performing Arts Documentary - The Heart of the Hydrogen Jukebox

 

Documentary Awards (International)

Best International Music Documentary – Dios Salve al Rock de Estadio (God Save Arena Rock)

Best International Social Documentary – World’s Noblemen

Best International Historical Documentary  -The River Ran Red

Best International Cultural Documentary – In the Shadow of a Mosque

Best International Biography Documentary – Machera, A Robin Hood from Merida

Best International Spiritual Documentary – Spirits for Sale

 

Actor Awards

Best Actor in a Feature Film– Dan DeLuca in Two Minute Heist

Best Actress in a Feature Film– Colleen Conroy in Cry

Best Actor in a Short Film –Michael Mazzeo in The Bakery

Best Actress in a Short Film – Amanda Righetti in Matter

Best Ensemble Cast in a Feature Film – Death, Taxes…Chocolate!

Best Ensemble Cast in a Short Film – Tanners Point

 

 

Special Categories (USA)

Best Special Effects – Wormies!

Best Cinematography – Tide of Tears: The Collapse of the Cajun Coast

Best Soundtrack – Tanners Point

 

Special Categories (International)

Best Special Effects – Darwin Technology

Best Cinematography – Water and Fire

Best Soundtrack – Head Up

 
< Prev

Festival Information

Submit Your Film
Festival Theaters

Important Links


   
           Hollywood Reporter  

                      IFQ        
 
   
                     Variety  
   
             Focus Features